Listed Building record MDR6162 - Stable Block of Barlborough Hall, Barlborough

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Stable block of Barlborough Hall, Barlborough, originally a 17th century complex. A long, two-storey red brick service wing stands at right angles to the south front of Barlborough Hall. It is connected to the house by 19th century corridors. Built before 1639, it has a crude classical doorway and mullion-and- transom-cross windows. Further west are stone stables, with a small ruinous banqueting house attached to the south gable. (1) The service structures commonly known as the Stable Block historically contained space for an array of operations beyond stabling. By 1815 these included stabling, a washroom, a brew-house and accommodation for other domestic and agricultural industries. Drawings made in the mid-19th century illustrate that extensive alterations had been made to the Stable Block. These provided new accommodation for service rooms removed from the Hall, with the room in the south-est corner of the Stable Block changing from stables in 1815 to a washroom in 1858. (2) Tree-ring dating of timbers from the stables was carried out by English Heritage in 2014. This resulted in the construction of two site sequences, only one of which could be securely dated. Site sequence BARLSQ01 contains two samples and spans the period AD 1580-1663. Interpretation of the sapwood suggests felling of both timbers in AD 1678-1703, with construction of the roof following shortly after. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/10/2019 SK 47 NE 1/47 PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH PARK STREE Barlborough Hall School Stable block at Barlborough Hall (Formerly listed as Stable block at Barlborough Hall, WARD LANE) GV II Stable block now converted into accommodation. C17, C18 and C19. Brick, rubblestone and ashlar. Machine tile roofs. Coped gables and plain kneelers. Three ranges around a courtyard. Two storeys. East elevation of 2-5-3 bays. Single storey gabled two bays on the left have a pair of blind round arches enclosing stone cross windows. Blind circular window in the gable. To the right are five symmetrical bays. Central doorway with keyed moulded segmental arch. Flanked by half-columns supporting a cornice. Flanked on each side by two cross windows. Five cross windows above. Three broader bays to the right have three cross windows to each floor. The north elevation of eight bays has single light and two-light windows, and in the centre three two-light windows with two transoms. Three gabled dormers above, each with a two-light mullioned window. The courtyard elevations have C20 fenestration. Included for group value only. Listing NGR: SK4772578247.' (4)