Listed Building record MDR6164 - Gazebo at Barlborough Hall, Barlborough

Full Description

Gazebo at Barlborough Hall, Barlborough, a 17th century building. 'A small ruinous banqueting house is attached to the south gable of the stables at Barlborough Hall. It is two storeys high, with a large semi-circular bay-window and, on the upper floor, a fireplace dated 1582 or 1587, with the Rodes arms.' (1) 'Long term lack of effective maintenance. Programme in hand as for Hall.' (2) 'Barlborough Old Hall (presumably this building) noted as having date of 1633 on overmantel.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/11/2019 SK 47 NE 1/48 PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH PARK LANE Barlborough Hall School Gazebo at Barlborough Hall (Formerly listed as Gazebo at Barlborough Hall, WARD LANE) GV II* Gazebo and attached range of outbuildings. C17 and later. Rubblestone and ashlar. Pantile roofs with coped gables. One and two storeys. South elevation has a gabled bay with a two storey bow window. The ground floor has a blind cross window, the first floor a pair of attached blind cross windows. Relief panel between the two windows with two wreathed circles. Moulded cornice. Relief panel above with wreathed circle. Long range to the right with ramped and gabled coped parapet. Mostly blind to south. Listing NGR: SK4765278265.' (4)