Monument record MDR6174 - Artefact scatter, Barlborough

Full Description

SK 49247813 Fieldwalking during the winter of 1977/78 of a field containing an enclosure [SMR 1120] produced a variety of material, mostly from the area inside the enclosure. Romano-British pottery included three sherds of Derbyshire Ware, one of which was a rim profile, and a weathered Samian rim sherd. A rounded or dished fragment of bronze may represent the remains of a coin. Three abraded and unworked flint flakes were also found. Post-medieval material included a 19th century clay pipe bowl. There was much modern pottery debris over the field including a brass horse harness buckle. (1)