Listed Building record MDR6188 - Manor Farm, Harlesthorpe Lane, Clowne

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Manor Farm, Harlesthorpe Lane, Clowne, possibly a 17th century building. 'SK 495762 Harlsthorpe, Manor Farm. Manor house and barns with 16th-17th century mullioned windows. No earthworks around the site.' (1) Harlesthorpe is referred to in 1277 and in various later documents between 1319 and 1598. (2) 'On site is 17th century barn, limestone built with corrugated asbestos roof. Derelict and in poor condition. Planning permission granted for residential conversion, work not started (2008).' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 47 NE PARISH OF CLOWNE HARLESTHORPE LANE 1/112 (South Side) Manor Farmhouse and attached Barn II Farmhouse and barn. C17, altered in the C19. Coursed squared limestone with sandstone dressings and quoins. Machine tile and corrugated asbestos roofs with brick ridge and gable stacks. Two storeys. South elevation of four irregular bays. Off-centre doorway with C20 lean-to timber and glazed porch. To the left is a C20 casement beneath a C17 lintel with hoodmould. To the right is a doorway with plain stone lintel and stable-type doors. To the right again is a C19 plain sash under a stone lintel, and two more C19 sashes set in C17 chamfered jambs and lintels, with moulded hoodmoulds. Four 2-light casements above set in recessed and chamfered stone surrounds. Set back to the left is a barn which has two doorways, one with stone lintel and jambs. To the left is a C17 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to each floor. Inside the house, the kitchen has a massive arched stone bressumer over the fireplace. Listing NGR: SK4952076184.' (4)