Monument record MDR6195 - Gardens and Park, Barlborough Hall

Full Description

The walled gardens laid out around Barlborough Hall, probably in the 16th century, a 16th century garden pavilion and parkland with 16th century origins have been included on the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens. The Hall is surrounded with walled enclosures; however with the exception of the stub of a wall with a 17th century archway between the south and east garden enclosures and the enclosure and gateway on the west side of the Hall, it appears that the garden walls were altered and rebuilt during the 19th century, although they seem (with the exception of the south-east enclosure) to be on the lines of those shown on a map of 1839. Immeidately south of the southern gardens there is a path and a ha-ha. Parkland to the south and south-east of the Hall consists largely of pasture with scattered trees, whereas parkland to the west and north is largely under arable cultivation. A chain of ponds hown on the 1839 map survives in part. The park extended further west until it was truncated by the M1 motorway in the mid 20th century. A map of c. 1590 shows a pale, and annotations mention East Park and Long(?) [illegible] Park, which suggests that Francis Rodes created a park at the time that the Hall was built. Some 300m north-east of the Hall are the remains of a brick-walled kitchen garden. (1)