Monument record MDR6196 - Mound, northern edge of Romeley Wood, Clowne

Full Description

Mound at SK 46957572 on northern edge of Romeley Wood, shown on modern 6" map. Referred to in 1910, the mound is c. 4m high and 15m in diameter, with a flat top c. 6m in diameter. Some damage to northern side has occurred. Its position on the boundary line between Clowne and Barlborough suggests that it was used when the parish boundary was established - indicating that it may be of some considerable antiquity and may even be prehistoric. (1). This mound is probably a prospect mound erected around the same time that Romeley Wood was landscaped to include a variety of features including water features. (2).