Monument record MDR6198 - Earthworks within Romeley Wood, Clowne

Full Description

The valley of the stream flowing southward through Romeley Wood has had 3 "causeway-like" banks across it, of which one is south of the wood. It is unclear at present whether these indicate the site of a mill, or were associated with the former Woodthorpe Mill, now under the M1, or were attempts to create woodland ponds. Field names recorded in the 18th century indicate mining, and there are traces of bell-pits visible within the wood. (1) There is evidence that prior to 1878 extensive landscaping was undertaken within Romeley Wood, with rides or paths, an ornamental garden and a series of ornamental waterways being constructed. At least some of the features described above may be related to this landscaping. (2)