Monument record MDR6199 - Romeley House (site of), Clowne

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Site of an 18th century house, now demolished, which may have been built on the site of an earlier house. It is possible that Romeley Hall Farm took its name from this building; certainly, the empty house was known around 1910 by locals as Romeley Hall. The latter may have been the site of buildings relating to the medieval estate. The western side of Clowne parish forms a 'panhandle' suggesting a distinct origin - possibly as a medieval manorial estate of about 110ha. In this case the possible hall would have been quite central to this estate. (1). Traces of brick and stonework in ploughsoils. Banked hedge with ditch noted at c.SK47387592, some way to north of existing parish boundary. (2) The building is shown on Sanderson's map of 1835 and on the OS map of 1898 as Romeley House. (3, 4) It is not shown on William Senior's map of Woodthorpe and Clown Moor dated 1630 and 1637, which does, however, show a building on the site of the present-day Romeley Hall Farm (see SMR 4406). (5)