Find Spot record MDR6206 - Bronze Age Spear Tip, Barlborough

• (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 701 BC (between))

Full Description

A metal detectorist discovered the tip of a Middle-Late Bronze Age Spear in a 'small triangular section of field to the north of Chesterfield Road'. The approximate site was identified on 1:50000 coverage. The top 5cm of the spear was found - well preserved and very dense. In section the central spine is the thickest part, narrowing and then thickening to lateral ribs before thinning to the edges. Identified by J. Parsons (Sheffield City Museum). The find has been lodged with Chesterfield Museum. (1)