Find Spot record MDR6213 - Flint implement, Inkersall, Staveley

Full Description

A flint implement, found in a trench being dug at Inkersall, was brought to the author by Mr H Minchin of Staveley, early in 1947. It is a flaked tool, 3" long and 'sharpened' to a cutting edge on one side. It was, no doubt, a knife and undoubtedly some thousands of years old. Flint does not occur naturally in the area. (1) Dr A Court, Wingerworth, could remember nothing of this implement. It is not in his possession. No further information was gained in field investigation. (2) Archaeological History recorded as Chance Find Minchin M c.1947 SK 430727 Inkersall, Flint implement. Flint blade found in a trench shown to Dr. Court by M. Minchin in 1947. Dr. Court (Wingerworth) had no knowledge of the artefact or its fate in 1959. (3)