Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR6214 - Medieval Cross, Churchyard of St John the Baptist, off Church Street, Staveley

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Medieval cross, churchyard of St John the Baptist, off Church Street, Staveley, restored. Standing in Staveley churchyard is a stone cross. The shaft and pedestal are parts of a 14th century village cross which at one time stood on the open space at the southern extremity of the High Street, known today as 'The Cross' [SK 4326 7455]. The upper third of the shaft and the old cross-head are missing and have been replaced by a head not in keeping with the original design. (1) 'In the churchyard near to the south porch is an old cross now restored, the original portions of which are the base and the greater of the shaft'. (2) This cross was originally a market cross and was presumably moved to its present site when the church was 'restored' in 1865. (3) 'The cross now stands in the levelled churchyard on the south of Staveley church. It is surrounded by a 'paving' of flat 18 or 19th century head-stones. It has a modern, square base of two steps in worked stone. The socket stone is 0.65m square and 0.4m high formed into an octagonal top by corner-mouldings. The shaft has been reset into a modern, stone-lined, square socket, and is 1.2m high, of octagonal section, surmounted by a modern wheel-cross head. See GP AO/59/48/2. An AM survey has been made. (4) Published survey of 1961 correct. (5) From the National Heritage List for England: 'CHURCH STREET 1. 1675A (North Side) Churchyard Cross SK 4374 1/2 25.2.66. II GV 2. A plain medieval cross on steps. Restored. St John's Church, Churchyard Cross. The School, Staveley Hall, Former stables and coach house of Staveley Hall and Garden Walls of Staveley Hall form a group. Listing NGR: SK4335274848.' (6)