Listed Building record MDR6218 - The Chantry, High Street, Staveley

• ? (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1450 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1450 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Chantry, High Street, Staveley, possibly a 13th century chapel originally. SK 4327 7481. No 39 High Street (The Chantry) is a medieval, stone rubble building of two storeys. It is said to have been a chantry founded by the Frecheville family or, alternatively, a chapel founded by the Musard family in the 13th centry, but this is disputed. The interior has indications of massive timbering. A number of skeletons were unearthed here in 1904. Grade II listed. (1-3) There are indications of massive timbering internally, spaced oddly. (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'HIGH STREET 1. 1675A (West Side) No 39 SK 4374 1/12 25.2.66. (The Chantry) II 2. Medieval. It is said to have been a chantry founded by the Frecheville family or, alternatively, a chapel founded by the Musard family in the C13, but this has been disputed. Stone rubble; 2 storeys, with gabled end to road; 1 storey plus attic to right with 1 stone dormer; plain sashes, irregularly spaced; old stone slab roof. The interior has indications of massive timbering, particularly in the roof, where the timbers are oddly spaced out. A correct interpretation of the building architecturally would only be possible during a process of partial stripping out of later work. A number of skeletons were unearthed here in 1904. Unoccupied and much in need of repair at time of survey. Reference: Arthur Court, 'Staveley, my Native Town' 1948, with photograph. Listing NGR: SK4327674813.' (5)