Monument record MDR6223 - Brimington Hall (site of), Hall Road, Brimington

Full Description

Brimington Hall, now demolished, was of unknown date, but parts of the building - the hood moulds to the windows - suggested 16th century work and a portion of the old north-west wall appeared to indicate an early 15th century date. A date, 1639, in one of the bedrooms was considered to be the date of the carving in the room and to have no reference to the age of the Hall. The major part of the Hall was dismantled in 1924, while the surrounding walls - with the exception of a portion at the south-east corner, about 50ft in length, height about 9 feet - the outbuildings, stables and entrance archway, with its massive oak doors, were demolished and removed in 1931. (1) In 1931 the truncated remnant of one of North Derbyshire's most important Elizabethan Manor houses of the traditional type was taken down and cleared away in favour of a 'new development'. It was of two storeys with attics, highly irregular. Inside, its piecemeal growth and rambling layout became more apparent. It contained, among other things, a fine oak staircase and superb plaster ceilings. It was reduced in 1924 and its demise was hastened by serious vandalism. (3)