Monument record MDR6230 - Woodthorpe Hall, Staveley

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Medieval to Stuart - 1400 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

SK 45727491 Woodthorpe Hall. Woodthorpe is mentioned as early as 1264, but the current building is mainly 19th century, a hilltop farm. (1, 2) Woodthorpe Hall appears to be a dullish four-bay two-storey farmhouse showing all the signs of 18th or early 19th century vernacular architecture; only an overlarge rear chimney breast suggests that here may be more to this house than meets the eye. In fact it includes remains of a medieval hall, the surviving remnant of a very large seat built, in all probability in c. 1400 by William Rodes of Thorpe, Yorkshire. The house and estate was later sold to Bess of Hardwick, from whom it descended to the future Duke of Newcastle. He dismantled most of the old hall (which appears to have stood round a courtyard). All that remained was the great hall, suitably divided up to make a passable farmhouse, and an "ancient chimney piece". The farm was tenanted from the later 19th century. (3)