Find Spot record MDR6239 - Possible cinerary urn, Town End, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

• (Early Neolithic to Saxon - 4000 BC to 1065 AD)

Full Description

An old clay urn of crude make was found 1893 in Town End while digging the foundations of a building (Portland Cafe) and is now in the possession of Mr. A. Sykes. (1) The author of this work was an authority on medieval and recent porcelain and china, suggesting that the urn was of some age as it is not identified. No further information was gained in field investigation. The former Portland Cafe could not be identified. Mr. A. Sykes was a former Bolsover notability, now dead. (2) The Official Guide of the Bolsover Urban District Council (1971) notes : 'The Council's first meeting was held in the Portland Café, Town End, Bolsover, (the Plaza Cinema now stands on the site) on the 31st December, 1894…'. (4) The site of the cinema can be identified as 'Picture Theatre' on the 3rd ed. 25" Ordnance Survey. (5)