Listed Building record MDR6241 - Ruins of Romeley Hall, off Romeley Lane, Clowne

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1550 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1900 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Ruins of Romeley Hall, off Romeley Lane, Clowne, a possible mid-16th century building. 'Romely-hall, in Clowne parish, belonged to the Wood family in the reign of Elizabeth. Romely Hall is now a farmhouse. "The upper storey forms one room 60 feet in length. Many of the window frames, doors, and stair are of oak. The capacious fireplace - 12 feet wide - remains in the kitchen, with rannel balk and chimney four yards square." (1-2) 'Romeley Hall is a substantial but extremely dilapidated farmhouse. Part of the main building is becoming a ruin and the building may be demolished in the near future. The farmhouse, a two-storied stone building of L-plan, is of 16th century date with mullioned and transomed windows. There are a number of contemporary openings with straight or segmental heads. The abutments of destroyed wings can be seen on the east front and north side. A large courtyard is said to have existed on the east side and materials from the demolished parts used to build nearby houses. A farm-building, at SK 4725 7483, though much altered, is also of 16th century date. See GPs : AO/60/109/1 - Romeley Hall from the west; AO/60/109/2 - Romeley Hall from the north; AO/60/109/3 - Romeley Hall from the east; AO/60/109/4 - Out-building from the east.' (3) 'The outbuilding has been demolished. The Hall is now utterly derelict but there is no specific date, as yet, for its demolition.' (4) 'Romley (House) Hall Farm, Staveley. Derelict. Grade II.' (5) 'Romiley Hall. Once a fairly large impressive house built around a courtyard in two storeys, but reduced to an L-shape, possibly in the 19th century, and an area of patched walling to the south marks where a range once stood. The great hall has an open fireplace with a 15ft cambered stone arch, and the whole has been allowed to go from dereliction earlier in this century to ruin. It was built in the mid-16th century or earlier by the Woods, who claimed common descent with the Sitwells, from whom it passed to the Routhe family of Birley in the following century. In the 19th century and early 20th century it was tenanted as a farm.' (6) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 October 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards SK 47 SE 4/116 PARISH OF CLOWNE ROMELEY LANE Ruins of Romeley Hall (Formerly listed as OFF LOW ROAD (West Side) Ruins of Romiley Hall) II Ruins of a small country house. Early C17. Coursed rubble sandstone with sandstone dressings. Roofless. Reduced to a single storey. The main elevation has a doorway with chamfered stone surround, and the remains of two three-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transom windows. Inside, the hall has the remains of a 15 foot cambered stone arch. Sources:'The Derbyshire Country House' by M. Craven & M. Stanley. 1982 p58. Listing NGR: SK4724574830' (7)