Find Spot record MDR6243 - Roman coin, Shuttlewood Road, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

• (Late Iron Age - 82 BC to 82 BC)

Full Description

"Mr. R. W. P. Cockerton reports that a denarius minted in Gaul in 82 B.C. by C. Valerius Flaccus was dug up in a garden at Bolsover." (1) SK 4715 7241 A silver coin of Caius Valerius Flaccus (82 B.C.) was found in 1935 by Mr. W. Hardwick in the garden of 139 Shuttlewood Road. (2) SK 4711 7254 - Find-spot indicated on ground by finder's son. The coin was found c. 1935, by the late Mr. W. Hardwick, at a depth of c.1 foot in digging the garden. No other finds were made and nothing of significance seen at the find-spot. The coin is believed to be in Buxton Museum. Surveyed onto 25" AM - 10.5.60. (3) The grid reference given by Authority 3 is not on Shuttlewood Road, and that of Authority 2 locates the find in the garden of 239 Shuttlewood Road, not 139. The grid reference provided by Authority 2 is used here to plot the find, but further investigation is needed resolve this discrepancy. (5)