Monument record MDR6247 - 16th century inhumation, Elmton Lodge, Elmton

Full Description

SK 4939 7234 The Ordnance Survey map records 'Human Remains, Coins, &c., found A.D. 1873' by the road next to Elmton Lodge. (1) This can be identified with a record of a human skeleton, found in digging a post-hole by the roadside by Robert Roger, at the farm of his employers, J. Fielding, about half a mile from the church [at Bolsover]. The skeleton was 1½ feet deep and accompanied by eight silver Elizabethan coins, 'clearly legible', a knife and a key, lying on each side of the body at about the position of the pockets. (2, 3)