Find Spot record MDR6267 - Burial, Hornscroft Road, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

Full Description

According to information from an inhabitant of High Street, Bolsover, in c. 1977, a skeleton had been uncovered during road improvements some 15 years previously. It was said to have been "found in foot of rampart bank within entrenchement, skeleton wrapped in clay". (1) The grid reference ascribed to this find is 'c. SK 4748 7034' - however, this falls within the existing cemetery of the Church of St Mary and St Laurence. The findspot has therefore been mapped slightly further to the east, to lie outside the cemetery. It is also not clear what rampart bank is being referred to.