Listed Building record MDR6268 - Nos. 42-46 Market Square, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 42-46 Market Square, Bolsover, Old Bolsover, a 17th to 19th century row. What appears to be a row of buildings is shown on Seniors map of 1630 although it may not represent the extant structure. The row does seem to be shown on Colbeck's map of 1739 (2), and is clearly shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of 1875. According to a record card created by the North Derbyshire Archaeological Trust, No. 42 at the northeast end of the row contained a cruck frame. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 4772 TOWN OF OLD BOLSOVER MARKET PLACE 16/75 (East Side) 23.3.79 Nos 42,42A,44 & 46 GV II Row of four shops. C17, C18 and C19. Coursed squared limestone with sandstone dressings. Two storeys. West elevation of five irregular bays. Three C19 shopfronts, and to the left a doorway with stone lintel and jambs, and a glazing bar sash under a stone lintel. Four glazing bar sashes above, of unequal size and a 3-light sliding sash. Listing NGR: SK4734270459.' (4)