Find Spot record MDR6271 - Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age 'battle axe', Bolsover, Old Bolsover

• (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 47927034 Moor Lane, Battle Axe. 2 fragments of a stone battle axe found in the subsoil of the garden by J. Wright on 1-10-1971. (1) SK 471703. A (Neolithic?) stone battle-axe has been recorded from Bolsover. Thin-section analysis has shown that the dolerite implement belongs to an ungrouped intrusive rock type. The axe is in private possession. (2) SK 471 703. Stone battle axe (Bronze Age) found in c.1971 in the topsoil of the owner's garden. Blade half, in two pieces, broken at the perforation. Length 11cm, perforation 3.2cm, blade 5cm. Coarse-grained rock. (3) Authority 3 notification document is unclear as to where the battle axe was found. The 'Exact location of site or object' is given as 'Found in owner's garden in topsoil', with a grid reference of SK471703. 'Present whereabouts' is' Mr J Wright, 54 Moor Lane, Bolsover' and 'Date found or noted, and by whom' is '1971 by Mr J Wright'. 54 Moor Lane is not at SK 471 703, so either the grid reference is wrong, or Mr Wright had moved since finding the artefact. Authority 1 assumes that the grid reference is wrong, and gives a grid reference for 54 Moor Lane. Both possible find spots are plotted. (4)