Monument record MDR6272 - Bagshawe Mill, Welbeck Road, Bolsover, Old Bolsover

Full Description

Bagshawe Mill, Corn mill. 19th century corn mill, known as Bagshawe Mill and dated 1845 over the doorway. Originally it was worked by steam, and later by an oil-fired engine. Two millstones remain in situ on the first floor. A post-mill [SMR11248] used to stand behind this mill and the two worked together for many years. (1) Corn mill, SK478 707. Picturesque, in magnesian limestone, with pantile roof; had a steam engine 1845. Dilapidated. (2) Bolsover steam corn mill. On the south side of Wellbeck Lane, opposite Elmton Lane, stands a stone building, Bolsover steam mill, known as Bagshawe Mill. The mill has a date stone over the doorway of 1845. The mill was originally worked by steam, then by an oil engine. The two lower millstones are still in position on the first floor [in 1970]. (3) Bolsover Corn Mill. Two-storey former corn mill in local magnesian limestone with pantile roof at the south side of Welbeck Road opposite Elmton Lane. It was built in 1845 and was worked originally by a large beam engine and subsequently by an oil engine. (4)