Find Spot record MDR6277 - Mesolithic flints, Wesley Manse, Old Bolsover

Full Description

SK 47227088 Wesley Manse, Mesolithic Flint. Eleven Mesolithic flints were found over a 6 year period in the garden of Wesley Manse by G. Lewis. They consist of 1 core, 6 spalls, 1 blade, 1 side scraper and 2 natural fragments. They were in an area of approx. 6 sq.yds by the side of the ‘Old Earthwork’, 60 yds of which runs alongside the Manse garden. The flints were purchased in 1947 by the Institute of Geological Science, London. (1-2) Over a number of years, evidence has been found in a back garden in Bolsover for a Mesolithic 'narrow blade' industry. The evidence consists of three narrow blade flint cores, a tanged point, two end-side scrapers and some poor waste material (Geological Institute - London). (3). Hart (Authority 3) does not give an exact location, but the site is assumed to be that of Wesley Manse, in view of the reference to the Geological Institute.