Monument record MDR6298 - Mosborough Hall - C16/17th remodelled in C18th

Full Description

[SK 4291 8072] MOSBROUGH HALL [G.T.] (1) Mosborough Hall is an Elizabethan or Jacobean house with two projecting wings and a recessed centre. Some mullioned windows, now partly hidden inside the house, and some moulded beams and plaster remains of the original work. The entrance side was remodelled in the 18th cent. and the centre between the wings filled in. (2) The owner has insisted that the spelling of the name be changed to Mosborough Hall. (3) Originally the main house was an L-shaped building of the late 16th. c. built over a 11th. c. dwelling. Despite later renovations the inside is generally the original, including the main staircase. see G.P./53/12/7. Mr. Spaffords information is correct. The great antiquity of the cellars is evidenced by the Norman type of groined stone vaulting. The east end of the house is late 16th. c. throughout, excepting a modern addition in the N.E. corner. The age of the rest of the house is disguised by the facade of late 17th. c. classical style, i.e. one of the later renovations. There is a detached building on the E. of the house. (Shown as a wing on the O.S. 6"). G.P./53/12/8. Originally a two-storied building of late 16th. c. date, the upper floor has collapsed, leaving only one beam. It is now in use as a store-room. G.P./53/13/3. At the east end of the garden at SK 43018070, is a sunken wall. According to Mr. Spafford the ditch on the E. side of the sunken wall may have been the remains of an ancient moat. There is no verification of this theory, and in view of the distance of the ditch from the house it seems unlikely. G.P./53/13/4. (4) Field report of 1953 correct except that the possible remains of a moat is a 'ha-ha' wall. (5) Additional source. (6)