Building record MDR63 - Holehouse Mill, Marple Road, Chisworth

• (Georgian - 1800 AD to 1811 AD)

Full Description

Holehouse mill appears on the 1st edition OS map. There is also a mill pond, which would suggest that this mill was water-powered at one time. (1) Holehouse Mill is a three-storey gritstone cotton mill that was opened by 1811. In 1835 it belonged to either John Bowden or Joseph Cooper. In 1870 and 1891 it was in the possession of James Rowbottom, who was a cotton spinner, doubler and cotton band manufacturer. It is now in light industrial use [1984]. (2) Holehouse Mill is a renovated three-storey gritstone 19th century former cotton mill, with a square chimney and modern additions. It is in the same valley as Kinderlee Mill. The entrance road follows the stream, from which a narrow leat takes water to a mill pond in front of the car park and a stone bywash takes surplus water back into the stream. The mill now (July 2003) produces 'colours for industry'. (3)