Monument record MDR630 - Glossop Low Stone Quarry, Cock Hill, Charlesworth

Full Description

Glossop Low Quarries worked for paving slabs and slate. It closed at end of C19. (1) Glossop Low Quarry was included in a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the South Pennine region. Workings are among the most extensive in the South Pennines region - around 1km long and around 5-10m deep. Operations worked eastwards into almost horizontal beds at the 380-390m contour. At the north end thick peat has begun to flow into the old workings. There are large scale tips around 10m high; a number of operating and sorting areas, remains of stone sheds etc. Extensive dumps of apparently very good quality material. Area was (and probably still is) on the Norfolk Estate. Probably the main source of stone slates for Glossop (main period of expansion: 1800-1820) which was almost entirely owned by Norfolk. A New road was built to the quarry in 1798 to improve access, but by 1828 was jammed with traffic. Farey lists Glossop Low Quarry in 1811. Quantity sufficient to do a rood of roof (44yds) at 52/-; in the town the same slates sell for 64/-. Site not listed in Hunt 1858 and almost no change apparent from 1898 Edition of Ordnance Survey onwards; reputed to have closed in 1900 or 1920. (3) Glossop Low Quarries are shown situated on the side of Cock Hill on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (4) Modern Maps show the Quarries as disused. (5)