Monument record MDR6301 - Phoenix Works (site of), High Lane, Ridgeway

Full Description

SK 40238215. Works. (1) Ridgeway was an important centre for the scythe and sickle industry. The Phoenix Works are still in production and in the yard there is the inscription 'T & J Hutton 1812'. Behind is the old 'tedding shop' where teeth were put on sickles. (2) The site was the Phoenix Works in the 18th-19th century. Huttons Scythe and Sickle works claimed to be the only factory in the country producing toothed sickles. The factory is 2 storeyed, rectangular in plan, around a central courtyard. Old skills such as drawing out scythe blades under powered hammers can still be seen. (3) Triangle of two storey cottages in local sandstone with slate roofs converted from a small factory where sickles were manufactured. A modern date plate, 'T.J. Hutton 1822' has been added. (4, 5)