Listed Building record MDR6308 - St Giles Church, Killamarsh

Full Description

[SK 4611 8096] St. Giles's Church. [TU] (1) There does not appear to have been a church here at the time of the Domesday Survey, but one must have been erected shortly afterwards. Killamarsh was a parochial chapelry of Eckington until 1843. The church is dedicated to St Giles and consists of nave, chancel, south porch and embattled tower. The doorway into the chancel is Norman and is ornamented with a double row of chevron mouldings. The nave is plain, unlit on the north side and having windows of the Perpendicular period on the south side. The mouldings of the roof suggest it should be dated to c. 1450. The chancel is modern, in the Decorated style, and was built by the rector shortly after the separation of Killamarsh from Eckington. It is completely out of harmony with the rest of the church. At the time of the rebuilding of the chancel, two old grave slabs came to light and have now been built into the vestry wall on either side of the fireplace. (2) In normal use. (3) Grade II* listed building of 12th, 14th and 15th century date, with additions of 1895 by J M Brooks. The church has a massive ashlar sandstone tower, a nave of coursed coal measures sandstone and a chancel of more evenly coursed sandstone; the additions of 1895 are in magnesian limestone. There are concrete tiles to the nave roof, elsewhere the roof is covered with Welsh slates. (5)