Find Spot record MDR6319 - Roman coin hoard, Hodhill Farm, Shirebrook

Full Description

"About AD 1774, an urn filled with denarii was actually found on a hill the other side of the brook [that is to say from Mansfield Woodhouse Villa], not more than half a mile distant from these coins. Two very perfect ones I have seen, Antoninus & Faustina". (1) "A poor labouring man, about 1770, found a large number of denarii, at a place in Pleasley called Stuffine wood, and sold them to a person at Mansfield for £5. Mr. Martin, a farmer of Pleasley, has at this time three Roman coins found at the same place. This farm, it seems, is very near Mr. Rooke's Villa Romana.." (2) "Hoard of Roman 3rd century coins found in urn 1770. Sold privately and now dispersed". Sited by Kay to SK 52166626. (3) In 1770 a labouring man found a large number of denarii at Stuffynwood, near Pleasley, only about a mile to the north of the villa discovered by Major Rooke at Mansfield Woodhouse. Unfortunately no particulars are given as to the date of the coins. Mr Martin, a farmer at Pleasley, had in 1788 three more Roman coins found at the same place. (7)