Monument record MDR6321 - Earthworks, Pleasley Park

Full Description

Area SK 520652. At the south east end of Pleasley Park a hollow way goes slanting up a bank to the top of the hill where there is a tree-covered "Roman Camp". On the north side, where the wood is on a level with the adjacent grounds is a bank and ditch and parallel to it another, deeper, ditch. The east and west sides are protected by ditches and the south by a steep bank. Plan shows the interior as measuring 610 yards by 145 yards with entrance on the north. (1) In Warsop park, adjoining the cotton mills [i.e. the present Pleasley Park] is an enclosure 250 ft. in length, by 190 in breadth (2). A wide perambulation in this densely wooded area revealed no trace of any artificial features. Centred at SK 527653 are natural slight ground undulations which roughly approximate to the sketch plan of Authority 1. Elsewhere perambulation and local enquiry produced nothing of interest. (The plan size of the features examined by Rooke throws doubt on their supposed archaeological background). (3) Earthworks in Pleasley Park (SK 523653) are identified with the site of a house belonging to Thomas Bec, Bishop of St Davids who, in 1285, was granted a licence to crenellate his existing house at Pleasley. On his death, it and the estate at Pleasley came to his brother, Anthony Bec, Patriarch of Jerusalem and Bishop Palatine of Durham, who died in 1311. The heirs were the Willoughbys of Eresby, who seal grants etc. from Pleasley for a while in the 14th century but thereafter seem to have abandoned the building. The seat is marked by 'substantial earthworks' which S O Kay noted in 1949 "are quite impressive … and require investigation" (6) (Authority 6 does not give a reference for Kay's remarks)