Monument record MDR6322 - Earthwork, Thickley Bank, Langwith Junction

• (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

The earthwork on Thickley Bank, about 400yds south-east of Stubbin Wood, consists of a raised bank forming the quadrant of a circle. A small trench yielded native pottery of 'Rustic' type (first century), but much coarser than usual, and probable pot-boilers or sling-stones. (1) There is a high proportion of stone in the bank. Published survey 1/2500 correct. (2) The remains of a ring work situated in a strongly defensive position; the rampart, which attains a maximum height of 0.6m, is predominately of stone. Published survey (25" N.S.L.) correct. (3) The Thickley Bank plot of land is triangular in plan. It is much disturbed by recent tipping of rubbish and stripping of turves, however the earthwork shown on the OS maps is clearly visible as a low profiled bank forming the two sides of an enclosure. This is cut by a footpath which runs north-south. The area to the east is much disturbed and is covered by thorn and bramble. Some of this has recently [in 1976] been burnt revealing the footings and tumble of a magnesian limestone wall, although this appears to be a recent introduction to the landscape. (5)