Monument record MDR6323 - Langwith Bassett Cave or Langwith Cave, Langwith, Scarcliffe

• (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 10001 BC)
  • ? (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 10001 BC)

Full Description

SK 51796949. Langwith Bassett Cave. Flint implements found A.D. 1903. (1) The cave was explored between 1903 and 1912 by the Rev. E. H. Mullins. The deposits of the cave consisted of three horizons, not always clearly separated. The upper horizon contained modern bones and occaisonal fragments of limestone, the middle horizon contained fragments of woolly rhinoceros and cave-bear, both gnawed by the hyaena, and the lower horizon appeared to contain undisturbed flint implements and traces of hearths. Pleistocene bones, including reindeer, were found in the lower horizon. Of the shells, one species (Pyramidula ruderata) had been extinct in England since the Pleistocene. (2) The cave of Langwith is situated at the base of a low scarp of limestone near the summit of the hill on the northern side of the valley of the Poulter just behind the rectory of Langwith Bassett. It was discovered in 1903 and excavated between 1903 and 1912 when a scanty flint industry, considered by Breuil to be Upper Aurignacian, was found with Pleistocene fauna and a human skull considered by Sir Arthur Keith to be Palaeolithic. Further excavation in 1927. The flints include an unretouched flake or blade, and a scraper and another worked piece. (3-4, 8) Scheduled. (5) Published survey correct (25"). (6)