Monument record MDR6325 - Chapel (site of?), Upper Langwith

• (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1066 AD to 1600 AD?)

Full Description

SK 51686947 CHAPEL [G.T.] (Site of) (1) No reference to a chapel here could be found. The existence of an early Norman church in the immediate neighbourhood makes this an unlikely site for a chapel. Ordnance Survey Object Name Book destroyed. (2) A low mound oriented on a general east-west axis with a max. height of 0.4m. occupies this site. It has been lately ploughed and unworked stone and fragmentary brick are evident. No documentary evidence was obtained but the feature is locally known as "the chapel site" [possibly O.S. inspired?] and the site is entirely suitable for a wayside chapel. If such was the case a foundation mound would be very necessary to offset the steep slope to the south. Published survey (25" N.S.L.) correct. (3) The chapel site in Scarcliffe Lanes may well have been used as a chapel of ease for a short time after the dissolution of the monasteries, but it had gone by 1612 … (4)