Monument record MDR6326 - Bassett Hall (site of), Upper Langwith

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

SK 51836936. BASSETT HALL [G.T.] (Site of) (1) No reference to Bassett Hall could be found, but the family of Bassett owned the manor of Langwith - Bassett at least as early as the reign of Edward III. (2) William Bassett is mentioned in 1231 and Ralph Bassett in 1243. (3) Site occupied by fragmentary unclassifiable earthworks. There is no surface debris such as might be associated with a former manorial seat. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (4) Basset Hall, Scarcliffe. Fragmentary remains of a building and chapel with possible moat. This site represents the capital messuage of a moiety of the manor of Langwith held in 1208 and 1226 by sir William Basset. It was, in 1350, one of two parks held by them. In 1378 a daughter and heiress brought it to the Greys and it was held in moieties between that family and the Vavasours. By this time it is likely that the residence had become redundant, both these families having seats elsewhere. (6) [See SMR 12397 for alternative chapel site]