Monument record MDR6328 - Pleasley Park (site of), Pleasley

Full Description

Pleasley Park [T.U.] is marked on the OS map of 1955. (1) Pleasley Park is mentioned as Parco de Pleseleia in 1209 and Pleseley Park in 1338. (2) No trace of a pale can be seen around the present park. (3) There is at present no trace of a pale around the park though various earthworks have been identified within the wood and recorded by Major Rooke in 1789 and Bagshawe in 1846 (see SMR 12020). Ordnance Survey investigators noted only natural features. (5) A large area of woodland above the river Meden gorge, forming the boundary between Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire, bears the name Pleasley Park. The boundary of the park has made use of this natural feature to provide a barrier on the south side. Remnants of a wall survive in places on the top of the bank. The original park probably continued east as far as the county boundary to encompass Warsop Park, Stuffin Wood and Little Wood, with Wood Lane providing the boundary to the north. The landscape has been much altered following coal mining. The first record of the park occurs early in the 13th century. (6)