Monument record MDR6329 - Warsop Wood or Park (site of), Shirebrook

Full Description

Warsop Park occurs in 1672 and as Warsop Wood in 1372, 1373 and 1384 [Warsop Park Farm is at SK 538661] (1) Warsop Park was not located. (2) Warsop Park Farm, Shirebrook, is cited as a classic example of parkland enclosed by boundary earthworks with rounded corners. (3) SK 5366 Warsop Wood, Medieval Park. Park in Pleasley called Warsop Wood, connected with John De Willoughby, Thomas and Margaret De Roos, William De Roos; document from 46th year of Edward III. (4, 5) Warsop Park is depicted on Sanderson's map of 1835. (6)