Find Spot record MDR6330 - Possible handaxe, The Rocks, Shirebrook

• (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)

Full Description

SK 51956748. Flint implement "(Pa. hammer)" found in 1937, in the possession of S O Kay. (1) Possible partly flaked handaxe. (2) The late Mr. Kay's collection was acquired by Derby Museum but it contains nothing of the above description. (3) Shirebrook, ?Palaeolithic Hand-axe. Flint implement found at 'The Rocks' Shirebrook in 1937 and in possession of S. O. Kay in 1949. Described as a partly flaked nodule of black flint, a surface find. The Kay collection went to Derby Museum, where nothing of the above description is held. (4) Archaeological History recorded as Chance Find 1937.