Monument record MDR6335 - Flint scatter, north of Balkham Lane, Stony Houghton

• (Early Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 5015 6665 Stoney Houghton, Flint Rod Microlith. Battered back rod microlith recorded as Mesolithic in date, from above the rock outcrop found from field-walking by L. B. Cooper. (1) SK 5015 6665 Stoney Houghton, Neolithic/Bronze Age Flint Material. Flints collected from field-walking by L. B. Cooper from the edge of the field above a quarried rock outcrop. Possible site of rock shelter. Flint collected from SK 501 666, SK 5015 6665 and SK 5020 6665, and recorded in 1978/9 . These include flakes, blades, waste and some artefacts, and a possible greenstone axe fragment. (1-3) Exact area walked not known, so monument mapped as extent of field on 4th edition OS 25" map; now (2007) a very large field. (4)