Monument record MDR6339 - Pleasley Vale Cave

Full Description

Pleasley Vale Cave comprises the remains of a cave discovered during quarrying and construction work in the 1860s. The contents were partially excavated at that time, but there remains a substantial cave with infilling deposits and sediments continuing into the area of quarrying outside the present cave mouth. Analysis of extant material from the cave indicates prehistoric occupation. (1) The entrance area of Pleasley Vale Cave was quarried away during the construction of an adjoining house. The surviving part of the cave, at 85m above sea level, is a short 20m passage which tapers toward the rear. It is clear from examination of the extant cliff face that a small section of the original cave has been destroyed during the discovery and through subsequent enlargements of the adjoining property. (2) Pleasley Vale Cave was excavated and recorded by White in the 1860s. The remains of wolf, reindeer, red deer, bison, horse and woolly rhino were recovered from the cave. There is some doubt whether Pleasley Vale Cave is the large fissure cave, now blocked up with a stone wall, directly behind Vale House to the north-west or whether it is the open fissure cave to the north of the house. It is usually taken to be the open cave but since it was 'discovered' by the building of the extension to the house, the former cave cannot be ruled out. (3)