Monument record MDR6352 - Flint and chert scatters, Gildwells Farm, Upper Langwith

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 507691 Gildwells Farm, Neolithic Chert Scraper and Pebble Flint. A chert scraper and a pebble flint recovered from field-walking by L. B. Cooper on 18-Mar-1978. (1) SK 50856900 Gildwells Farm, Neolithic/Bronze Age Flint. Quantity of flint, including a core and a horseshoe scraper collected from field walking by L. B. Cooper and C. R. Hart on 14-May-1979. (2) SK 50556882 Gildwells Farm, Flint Waste Material and Core. 3 waste lumps and a 2-platformed core with cortext collected from field walking by L.B. Cooper and C. R. Hart on 14-May-1979. (3) SK 50466900 Gildwells Farm, Chert Waste Material. 2 waste flakes found by L. B. Cooper and C. R. Hart from field walking on 13-Nov-78. (4)