Monument record MDR6355 - Monastic grange (site of?), Upper Langwith

Full Description

SK 514695 Scarcliffe, ?Site of Grange. Land in Scarcliffe was given to Thurgaton Priory in the early 12th century, and Newstead Priory acquired substantial property in the manor in the 13th century. A monastic grange is suggested by field patterns on the Scarcliffe Tithe Rent Charge Apportionment of 1840, which include land which is not tithable. This field pattern, together with the chapel site south of the Lanes suggests a monastic site relying mainly on sheep farming. The grange buildings would probably have been near the chapel site. What is not clear is whether Thurgaton Priory's property is identical with Newstead's and whether it lay in this area, which shows every sign of development as a single unit. (1-2) The location of the grange and its associated lands is not known for certain. The area mapped is an indication of the possible locality suggested by use of Authority 1, OS 25" 2nd ed., Scarcliffe Tithe map, and Sanderson's map of Twenty Miles Round Mansfield. (3)