Monument record MDR6362 - Rock shelter, Stuffyn Wood, Langwith Junction

Full Description

SK 52706525 Stuffyn Wood, ?Rock Shelter. Possible rock shelter site south-facing under cliff. Some fallen rocks and some quarrying further along the face. Magnesian limestone valley overlooking Little Matlock Stream. ?Palaeolithic date. (1) There are two rock shelters on a long rock face almost 0.2km long and up to 16m high. Both have overhangs of 2m. One of the shelters is 5m long, while the other is 32m long. Under the overhang of the former (the westernmost of the two) is a depression 5m long and 2m wide, possibly where a trench has been excavated, although no excavations are recorded from this site. There is evidence of climbers using the whole rock face. (2)