Monument record MDR6363 - Stuffyn Wood Rock Shelter, Pleasley Vale, Shirebrook

Full Description

SK 531654 Stuffyn Wood, ?Palaeolithic ?Rock Shelter. Possible rock shelter, on an isolated grassy outcrop, south-facing. Modern house above, a short distance away. Magnesian Limestone valley overlooking Little Matlock Stream. (1) Stuffyn Wood Rock Shelter is at the east end of Pleasley Vale. It is 4m long and 1.25m high and has an overhang of 0.3m. It lies in a wooded area close to, but set back from, the path, and the rock face itself has been too small to attract climbers. As with all the rock shelter sites in Pleasley Vale, no work has produced archaeological remains from the Palaeolithic or Mesolithic periods from these types of sites. This may be due to the limited nature of the archaeological work undertaken in the valley or it may be an absence of any sites of the appropriate period. (2)