Monument record MDR6365 - Warsop Park Farm (site of), Shirebrook

Full Description

Warsop Park Farm, Post-Medieval Building. Imposing farmhouse with a sundial on the front dated 1703. (1) Description and plan of the building, made prior to its demolition, record that it was built of local limestone, with a pantile roof, 2 tall storeys high with an original dormer window (2) The farmhouse is an impressive building dated by a sundial on the house front as 1703. From what we have seen on the inside (downstairs) our colleague Frank Fletcher ARIBA has the impression that the style of building is even earlier by at least 50-60 years, and that the sundial may not date the building's construction. The pond near the house is surprisingly deep and fed by springs. A retaining wall on the north side of the pond suggests a mill dam, a possibility supported by the finding of two mill stones at the back of the farmhouse. (3)