Listed Building record MDR6390 - Market Cross (remains of), Newboundmill Lane, Pleasley

Full Description

SK 50376425 CROSS [G.T.] (1) The stump of the old market cross stands near the beginning of Teversal Road, Pleasley. (2) Remains of cross [see S/55/54]. (3) Published survey 1/2500 correct. (4) Pleasley Cross, of uncertain date, is a large square-based cross with four or more steps and socket stone. No shaft. Grade 2. (5) The Market was granted 9 May 1285 to Thomas Bishop of St. Davis's. The market was held on a Monday and a fair on the 17-19th October each year. (1-6) Plinth and lower part of the shaft of a stone market cross, presumably erected soon after Pleasley's market charter was granted to Thomas Bek in 13 Edward I (1283-4). It is currently [in 1970] on a traffic roundabout and is disfigured by road signs. (7)