Monument record MDR6392 - Forge (site of), Pleasley Vale

• (Tudor to Stuart - 1540 AD to 1655 AD)

Full Description

The earliest evidence for a forge at Pleasley appears to come from an article written by Sitwell in 1888 in which he speaks of the Upper and Nether Forges at Pleasley being worked before 1655. In 1662 they were presented at Nottingham assize by reason of stopping the river. During this period the works were in the hands of George Sitwell of Renishaw. Burdett's map names the site as 'Pleasley Forge' and locates it in Pleasley Vale some way east of the village. Pleasley appears in all three lists of forges printed by Hulme but is given an output of zero in one of the lists. In 1787 the site was said to be a cornmill and it does not appear in the 1794 list. In fact, Pleasley was one of several ironworks sites in the region taken over by the cotton industry in the later 18th century. All trace of any forge buildings would, as elsewhere, have been swept away when the cotton mills were built. (1) SMR 12024 gives details of Pleasley Vale Textile Works.