Monument record MDR6396 - Ash Tree Cave, Burntfield Grips, Whitwell

• (Middle Palaeolithic to Roman - 150000 BC to 409 AD)
  • (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)
  • (Middle Palaeolithic to Late Bronze Age - 150000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Ash Tree Cave is situated at the north west side of a dry v-shaped valley known as Burntfield Grips, near Whitwell, and was excavated by Armstrong 1949-1957 when Neolithic burials, a submegalithic cist, Roman and Iron Age pottery, Mesolithic, Creswellian and Mousterian horizons were found. (1) Bronze Age pottery was found on the platform outside the cave during excavations 1959-60. (3) Site No. 2 opposite to Ash Tree Cave was found to be a small rock shelter with a Mesolithic occupation level and small fleckes of charcoal, possibly indicating casual occupation, beneath glacial material. 'Ash Tree Cave' surveyed at 1/2500 at SK 5148676147 The rock shelter could not be identified. Sheffield Museum hold all the finds. The supposed 'Creswellian' artifacts from Ash Tree Cave include as backed tools only Mesolithic 'microliths' and a 'petit tranchet derivative' of more Neolithic aspect. Cave at Burntfield Grips discovered by Dr. A Court and excavated by him and A L Armstrong sporadically between 1938 and 1956. Excavation ceased on Armstrong's death. Further unpublished excavation by Riley and West, and the cave. There appears to have been animal occupation only, with no evidence of a contemporary human presence. (10) Ash Tree Cave is situated north of Hollin Hill, a few kilometres north-west of Creswell Crags and on the south side of the small dry valley of Burhill Wood. It lies level with the existing valley floor and the small cliffs on either side of the valley are no more than 5m high at any point. The cave itself consists of a relatively large entrance chamber, narrowing into a long, sinuous passage and containing backfill from partial excavations carried out between 1934 and the present. These have produced material from the Mesolithic, Neolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age and Roman periods, but the main significance of the cave lies in the Palaeolithic remains. These include Later Upper Palaeolithic 'Creswellian', Earlier Upper Palaeolithic and Middle Palaeolithic artefacts and faunal remains. Some material has yet to be processed from earlier excavations, but it is anticipated that this will add to the Palaeolithic evidence. Remnants of unexcavated deposits survive along the cave walls and substantial remains are still intact underneath tip in the area outside the cave entrance. A considerable depth of deposit outside the cave is indicated by excavation trenches which did not reach bedrock until 6.2m below datum. The monument includes all deposits inside the cave, and outside the cave, it includes an area of 6m radius around the mouth of the cave.(14) Associated with SMR sites 15124, 15125, 15126, 15127, 15128.