Monument record MDR64 - Round barrow, Thirkel Low, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

SK 0493 6922: Thirkell Low, Round Barrow: A round cairn on Thirkel Low, 42 ft in diameter, and partially revetted on the east to south west edge, was opened in 1895. It contained a contracted, headless skeleton in the centre with a perforated, polished stone axe, and three other skeletons, one with a food vessel and a jet bead. In 1897 a further investigation recovered a British imitation of a Half-Solidus of Constantius II, AD 337-361. (1,3). (SK 04936922) Tumulus. (5). SK 04916923. Thirkel Low, Hartington. The headless primary crouched skeleton on a bed of limestone gravel was surrounded by limestone blocks and covered by rubble. A polished battle-axe of type IIA was found with the skeleton. Three subsequent skeletons were found. One was badly disturbed, three feet from the north-west edge, and was associated with food vessel sherds of type 2(i) (5), a jet bead, chert scraper and flint flake. One on the south side on the old ground surface was embedded in clay and gravel. Another badly decayed interment near the cairn centre had a whetstone and a flint flake. The finds are held at Buxton Museum. (6,10,12) Site only. No intelligible remains. (7). (SK 04936922) Cairn (site of). (9) The mound utilises a natural knoll and is poorly defined to the north and east. Its sides were defined elsewhere by concentric rings of tilted slabs, now largely turf covered. Much of the interior looks to have been turned over, probably in 1894 to 1897, and previously. Shallow excavations by Webster and then Salt in 1894 found only scattered bones. The account in (11) of the 1895 to 1897 excavations is inadequate and should read: At the centre on the OLS was a rubble spread, bounded by an oval kerb, which was 1.5m (5ft) long. This rubble contained a headless crouched inhumation and the Type IIA battle axe. High in the mound to the north-west was a disturbed inhumation together with Food Vessel sherds, a jet bead, a chert scraper, a flint fragment and an iron ox or horse shoe. On the OLS south of the centre was a disturbed inhumation with a shale whetstone and a flint flake. Excavations in the northern half of the mound found scattered human and animal bones, a flat piece of bronze, coarse sherds, a Roman coin, and part of an ox or horse shoe. Near the barrow top at the centre were a few burnt and unburnt bones including a fragment of child skull. (14).