Listed Building record MDR6400 - Whitwell Hall, Old Hall Lane, Whitwell

Full Description

The Manor House, Whitwell (more correctly Whitwell Hall) is possibly all 16th/early 17th cent. However, it was clearly not built at one time. It is now partly used as a Parish Hall, and partly as a private residence. Grade 2*. (1) The Hall is at present owned by the Church of England. (2) Whitwell Hall is a stone-constructed building of two storeys with high attic gables, standing on a chamfered plinth course. The fabric has been much restored at various periods, but such restoration has been in keeping with the original design and architecture. All windows have stone mullion and transomes of Elizabethan pattern, the chimneys are restorations of that period. The east point has a single storey stone porch of, apparently, earlier date than the main structure; the porch carries a parapet of which, in places, the balusters and caps are now missing. Two small heraldic shields are now too weathered to permit identification. The Hall, in good condition, is in use as a school dining room and parish Hall. A simple oriel window exists in the west face. Architectural detail and the general condition of the fabric indicates a probable 17th cent. Date of construction with later restoration." Field report of 1960 correct. Originally the Manor House, seat of the Manners Family. The porch on the east side may have come from Welbeck Abbey. (5)