Find Spot record MDR6405 - Flint implements, north of Hodthorpe, Whitwell

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Surface finds on ploughed fields: SK 537 768 - flint flake SK 538 768 - 3 flint scrapers and flint flakes; SK 539 768 - 3 flint scrapers, flakes and (?) gun flint; SK 540 768 - flint flake SK 541 768 - flint flakes SK 523 767 - flint scrapers and flakes; SK 537 772 - flake; SK 546 772 - flint scraper and flake; SK 547 772 - flint scraper and flakes; SK 540 772 - flake; SK 541 772 - flakes; SK 5468 7922. Leaf-arrow point; 10 waste flakes. SK 5455 7931 - 2 nosed scrapers, 2 microlithic scrapers; SK 545 780 - Flake from polished flint axe and waste flakes. SK 534 768 - Waste flakes. (1-2) These finds were made by Mr. White and members of the Worksop Archaeological Research Society who have made a thorough search of the fields in this area. The majority of the finds are in the possession of Mr. White but he was unable to give any closer siting information than that above. (3)